The following Anaconda-Deer Lodge County Boards have vacancies. Please submit your letter of interest to the Commission Office at 800 Main, Anaconda, MT 59711. More information regarding each board may also be obtained from the Commission Office, 800 Main, Anaconda, MT 59711, 406.563.4002 or jpooley@adlc.us

  • Board of Adjustments – 1 vacancy
  • Communications Board – 1 vacancy
  • Health Board – 1 vacancy for an ex-officio member appointed by the Health Board
  • Local Emergency Planning Committee – 1 vacancy for a local transportation representative; 1 vacancy for owner/operator of a facility subject to the requirements of Section 301 of the Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act (EPCRA)
  • Planning Board – 1 vacancy
  • Superfund Task Force – 3 vacancies for Members of the Public
  • Weed Board – 1 vacancy
  • West Valley Mosquito Control Board – 1 vacancy, District Representative from West Valley
View Board Minutes & Agendas

Airport Board

7 members – 5-year terms
Board Information: Code Of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration), Article II, Division 5, Subdivision 5

Board Members:

  • Nick Nardacci
  • Dr. Tim Casey
  • John Lombardi
  • Jim Jonas
  • Al Messer
  • Randy Johnson
  • Terry Vermeire – Commission Representative

Latest Minutes

Airport Board2016/11/30 Airport Board2016/10/28 

Board of Adjustments – f/k/a Zoning and Appeal Board

2-year terms – 5 members
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article
II, Division 5, Subdivision IV
ONE VACANCY

Board Members:

Latest Minutes

Board of Adjustment Minutes2016/04/29 Board of Adjustments Meeting2016/03/18 

Cemetery Board

5 members – 3-year terms
Code Of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration), Article II, Division 5, Subdivision XIII

Board Members:

Latest Minutes

Cemetery Board Meeting2016/02/07 Cemetery Board Meeting2015/03/04 

Communications Board

5 members – 3 Year Terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration), Article II, Division 5, Subdivision VI
ONE VACANCY

Board Members:

Latest Minutes

Communication Board Meeting2016/03/16 Communication Board2016/03/16 

DUI Task Force

Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration), Article II, Division 5, Subdivision XV

Board Members:

Latest Minutes

DUI Task Force2017/01/12 DUI Task Force Meeting2016/11/10 

Fair Board

3 members – 2 year terms
Meetings are held the second Thursday of the month in Deer Lodge

Board Members:

Latest Minutes

Greenway Service District Board

3 Year Terms/Nine (9) Members – 4 for A-DLC, 4 for Butte-Silver Bow
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision XVII

Board Members:

Latest Minutes

Health Board

members plus sanitarian and health officer – 3 year terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) ArticleII, Division 5, Subdivision XVI
ONE VACANCY FOR AN EX-OFFICIO MEMBER APPOINTED BY THE HEALTH BOARD

Board Members:

Latest Minutes

Health Board Minutes2016/12/15 Health Board Meeting2016/12/15 

Historic Resources Board

5 members with qualifications – 2 year terms – meet quarterly
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) ArticleII, Division 5, Subdivision XIV

Board Members:

Library Board

5 year terms – 5 members
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) ArticleII, Division 5, Subdivision IX MCA 22-1-1308(4) – Allows for members to serve 2 terms

Board Members:

Latest Minutes

Hearst Free Library Board Meeting2016/12/15 Hearst Free Library Board2016/11/07 

Mosquito Control Board

WEST VALLEY MOSQUITO
3 year terms – 3 members
Code of Ordinance: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision VII
Members must reside in mosquito district
ONE VACANCY

Board Members:

Latest Minutes

Old Works Golf Course Authority Board

5 year terms – 7 members (5 local 2 state)

Board Members:

Opportunity Mosquito Control Board

3 members – 3 year terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision VIII
Members must reside in Opportunity

Board Members:

Latest Minutes

Parks & Recreation Board

7 members – 4 year term
1 county commissioner – 4 citizens at large – 2 members from school district
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision XII

Board Members:

Latest Minutes

Parks & Recreation Board Meeting2017/11/07 Parks & Recreation Board2016/08/01 

Planning Board

9 members – 2 year terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision II
ONE VACANCY

Board Members:

  • Adam Vauthier, Chair
  • Vincent Labbe
  • Dale Strommen
  • Mary Kay Massey
  • Annette Smith
  • Audrey Aspholm
  • Art Villasenor
  • Frank Fitzpatrick
  • John Lombardi

Latest Minutes

Planning Board2016/12/12 Planning Board Meeting2016/10/24 

Police Commission

3 members – 3 year terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 6

Board Members:

  • Jack Moreni
  • Gene Lutey
  • Charlie Strong

Latest Minutes

Public Housing Authority Board

5 members – 5 year terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision XVIII
Per Certificate of Incorporation, the members will serve from April 1st (after appointment from the Commission) and will serve until March 31 st, 5 Year Terms

Board Members:

  • Ron Haffey, Chair
  • Katherine Basirico, Vice-Chair
  • Julie Pooley, Assistant Vice-Chair
  • Adam Vauthier
  • Angela Irgang

Latest Minutes

Solid Waste Board

3 members – 4 year term
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision XI

Board Members:

  • Tim Flynn, Vice-Chair
  • J. Ted Rosien
  • Mary Lou McPhail, Chair
  • Commission Terry Vermeire

Latest Minutes

Solid Waste Board Meeting2016/09/29 Solid Waste Board Meeting2016/06/30 

Tax Appeal Board

3 members – 3 year terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision III

Board Members:

  • Bob Nelson
  • Kristy McKay, Chair
  • Dusty McKenney, Vice-Chair
  • Julie Pooley, Secretary

Latest Minutes

Tax Appeal Board Hearing2016/01/13 Tax Appeal Board Hearings2015/11/30 

Tax Increment Financing Industrial District No. 2 Board

(Mill Creek)
Ordinance No. 212-B dated June 16, 2009/Seven (7) member Board Staggered Terms

Board Members:

  • Gene Vuckovich, Chair
  • Jim Davison, Vice-Chair
  • Bill Finnegan
  • Dr. Gerry Nolan
  • Dyan Parrow
  • Leonard Hoscheid
  • Rich Rivers

Tree Board

5 members – 3 year terms
Ordinance No. 128 – Nov. 2, 1993

Board Members:

  • Lydia Janosko
  • Sean Steinebach, Chair
  • Bob Andreozzi
  • Leia Pate-Terry
  • Judy Little

Latest Minutes

Tree Board Meeting2016/10/25 

Urban Renewal Board

4 year terms – 5 members (Membership shall consist of an A-DLC business owner from within the Urban Renewal Agency (URA) District, an economic developer, a banking official, a citizen-at- large, and the Planning Director).
Code of Ordinances: Ordinance No. 236

Board Members:

  • Adam Vauthier, Chair
  • Kristy McKay
  • Dawn Dee
  • Jamie Roessler

Latest Minutes

Urban Renewal Agency Board2016/10/18 Urban Renewal Agency Board2016/09/28 

Weed Board

3 year terms – 5 members (1 from each commission district)
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision X
ONE VACANCY

Board Members:

  • Phil Ralston
  • J. Ted Rosien
  • Lorraine Biggs
  • Chad Lanes, Chair
  • Commissioner Steve Gates

Latest Minutes

Weed Board2016/01/19