1 (406) 563 - 4000|info@adlc.us

Boards & Commissions

Home>Your Government>Boards & Commissions

The following Anaconda-Deer Lodge County Boards have vacancies. Please submit your letter of interest to the Commission Office, C/O Lori Sturm, Commission Clerk at 800 Main, Anaconda, MT 59711 or LSturm@adlc.us.    More information regarding each board may also be obtained from the Commission Office, 800 Main, Anaconda, MT 59711, 406.563.4002

Board of Adjustments – 2 vacancies

Cemetery Board  – 1 vacancy

Communications Board – 1 vacancy

DUI Task Force Board – 1 vacancy / Licensed Addiction Counselor

Fair Board – 2 vacancies

Health Board – 2 vacancy

Housing Authority Board – 1 vacancy

Local Emergency Planning Committee –1 vacancy for a local transportation representative; 1 vacancy for owner/operator of a facility subject to the requirements of Section 301 of the Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act (EPCRA); 1 vacancy Broadcast/Print Media Representative

Mental Health LAC Board – 2 vacancies / 1 Local Government Representative; 1 Community Hospital of Anaconda Representative

Opportunity Mosquito Control Board – 1 vacancy

Parks & Recreation Board – 2 vacancies

Planning Board – 2 vacancies

Solid Waste Board – 1 vacancy

Tax Appeal Board – 2 vacancies

Tax Increment Financing Industrial District No. 2 Board (Mill Creek) – 1 vacancy / School District No. 10 Representative

Weed Board – 2 vacancies

View Board Minutes & Agendas

Airport Board

7 members; 5 yr. terms
Code Of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration), Article II, Division 5, Subdivision 5

Board Members:

  • Dr. Tim Casey
  • Randy Johnson
  • Jim Jonas
  • John Lombardi
  • Al Messer, Vice-Chair
  • Nick Nardacci
  • Eric Cortwright
  • Commissioner Terry Vermeire

Latest Minutes

Airport Board2019/01/30 Airport Board2018/11/28 

Board of Adjustments – f/k/a Zoning and Appeal Board

5 members; 2-yr. terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article
II, Division 5, Subdivision IV

Board Members:

  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy
  • Glen Gutcheck
  • Bill Johnson, Chair
  • Donna Kostelecky, Vice-Chair

Latest Minutes

Board of Adjustment2018/08/30 Board of Adjustment2017/03/27 

Cemetery Board

5 members; 3 yr. terms
Code Of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration), Article II, Division 5, Subdivision XIII

Board Members:

  • Vacancy
  • Mark Callison
  • Jerold Forkan
  • Carl Nyman, Chair
  • Larry Sladich, Vice-Chair

Latest Minutes

Cemetery Board Meeting2016/02/07 Cemetery Board Meeting2015/03/04 

Communications Board

5 members; 3 yr. terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration), Article II, Division 5, Subdivision VI

Board Members:

  • Tim Barkell, Vice-Chair
  • Vacancy
  • Pat Dunne
  • Russ Edelen
  • Ot Lemm

Latest Minutes

08-21-18 CM Min2018/08/21 Communications Board2017/06/14 

DUI Task Force

8 members; 3 yr. terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration), Article II, Division 5, Subdivision XV

Board Members:

  • Tim Barkell, Chair
  • Vacancy – Licensed Addiction Counselor
  • Melissa Huotte, Victim Witness Advocate
  • County Attorney Krakowka, Vice-Chair
  • Heidi Nielsen
  • Sgt. Dave Oliverson
  • Debbie Robinson, RN
  • Commissioner Jim Whealon

Latest Minutes

11-08-18 DUI Task Force Min2018/11/08 10-11-18 DUI Task Force Min2018/10/11 

Fair Board

3 members; 2 yr. terms

Board Members:

  • Vacancy
  • Amanda Amberg
  • Carolyn Pasha, Chair

Latest Minutes

Greenway Service District Board

9 members (4 from A-DLC); 3 yr. terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision XVII

Board Members:

  • Kay Eccleston
  • Milo Manning, Chair
  • Commissioner Paul Smith

Latest Minutes

Greenway Service District2017/01/12 Greenway Service District2016/12/08 

Health Board

7 members & 2 ex-officio members; 3 yr. terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision XVI

Board Members

  • Vacancy
  • Mandy Boyer, Ex-Officio Member
  • Megan Rediske, Ex-Officio Member
  • Audrey Mattson, PhD
  • Nilda Zacher
  • Becky Clark
  • Angie Galetti
  • Karan Kunz
  • Commissioner Jim Whealon

Latest Minutes

11-8-18 BOARD OF HEALTH MIN2018/11/08 10-11-18 BOH Min2018/10/11 

Historic Resources Board

5 members with qualifications; 2 yr. terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision XIV

Board Members:

  • Henry Lussy
  • Milo Manning
  • Ken Schmidt
  • Ray Haffey
  • Dr. David Webb, Chair
  • Historic Preservation Officer – Gayla Hess

Latest Minutes

12-14-18 HRB-Minutes_Signed2018/12/14 11-15-18 NHRB Min2018/11/15 

Library Board

5 members; 5 yr. terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) ArticleII, Division 5, Subdivision IX & MCA 22-1-1308(4)

Board Members:

  • Mary Lynn McKenna, Chair
  • Kurt Wyant
  • Mary Murphy, Vice-Chair
  • Maureen Parrow
  • Scott Swan

Latest Minutes

10-01-18 Library Minutes2018/10/01 08-06-18 Library Bd Minutes2018/08/06 

Local Emergency Planning Committee (LEPC)

8 members
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) ArticleII, Division 5, Subdivision XX
Established under Section 301 of the Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act (EPCRA)

Committee Members:

  • Commissioner Steve Gates
  • Chief of Law Enforcement, Tim Barkell
  • Fire Chief RJ Tocher
  • Carl Nyman, Superfund Coordinator
  • Erin Kelly, Community Hospital of Anaconda
  • Vacancy – Broadcast/Print Media Representative
  • Vacancy – Transportation Representative
  • Vacancy – Owner-Operator of Facility Subject to Section 301 of EPCRA

Latest Minutes

West Valley Mosquito Control Board

3 members; 3 yr. terms
Code of Ordinance: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision VII
Members must reside in mosquito district

Board Members:

  • Chad Gochanour, Chair
  • Joanne Jense
  • Sandy Bivins

Old Works Golf Course Authority Board

7 members (5 local 2 state); 5 yr. terms

Board Members:

  • Bill Finnegan
  • Tim Flynn
  • Terry Galle, Vice-Chair
  • Meg Hickey-Boynton
  • Mike King, Chair
  • Gene Vuckovich
  • Mark Vuckovich
  • Commissioner Paul Smith, Ex-Officio Member
  • ARCO Representative, Ex-Officio Member

Latest Minutes

10-10-18 OWGC Minutes2018/10/18 Old Works Golf Course Min 08-08-182018/08/08 

Opportunity Mosquito Control Board

3 members; 3 yr. terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision VIII
Members must reside in Opportunity

Board Members:

  • Linda McGillen, Chair
  • Sandi Wenger
  • Pete Reisenauer

Latest Minutes

Parks & Recreation Board

7 members; 4 yr. terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision XII

Board Members:

  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy
  • Ed Derzay
  • Chad Gochanour
  • Allen Green
  • Commissioner Kevin Hart

Planning Board

9 members; 2 yr. terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision II

Board Members:

  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy
  • Mary Kay Massey
  • Annette Smith
  • Art Villasenor
  • Frank Fitzpatrick
  • John Lombardi
  • Rose Nyman
  • Bob Wren

Latest Minutes

Planning Board2019/01/14 Planning Board2018/10/15 

Police Commission

3 members; 3 yr. terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 6

Board Members:

  • Jack Moreni
  • Gene Lutey
  • Charlie Strong

Latest Minutes

Public Housing Authority Board

5 members; 5 yr. terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision XVIII

Board Members:

  • Katherine Basirico, Vice-Chair
  • Vacancy
  • Dan Wood
  • Adam Vauthier
  • Annette Bergstrom

Latest Minutes

Solid Waste Board

3 members; 4 yr. terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision XI

Board Members:

  • Tim Flynn, Vice-Chair
  • Mary Lou McPhail, Chair
  • Vacancy
  • Commission Terry Vermeire

Latest Minutes

Solid Waste Board 02019/01/31 Solid Waste Board2017/11/20 

Superfund Task Force

5 Members
Resolution No. 17-13

Task Force Members:

  • Commissioner Steve Gates
  • Chas Ariss, Planning Director
  • Cindy Gilbert, Citizen Representative
  • Frank Fitzpatrick, Chair   Citizen Representative
  • Jeff Galle, Citizen Representative Citizen Representative
  • Art Villasenor, School District Representative

Latest Minutes

Superfund Task Force2017/10/04 Superfund Task Force2017/09/20 

Tax Appeal Board

3 members; 3 yr. terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision III

Board Members:

  • Dusty McKenney, Vice-Chair
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy

Latest Minutes

Tax Appeal Board Hearing2016/01/13 Tax Appeal Board Hearings2015/11/30 

Tax Increment Financing Industrial District No. 2 Board

7 members; 4 yr. terms
Ordinance No. 212-B dated June 16, 2009

Board Members:

  • Terry Galle – Citizen At Large
  • Jim Davison, Vice-Chair – Economic Development Representative
  • Bill Finnegan – Banking Representative
  • Chas Ariss – A-DLC Representative
  • Leonard Hoscheid – Construction Industry Representative
  • Rich Rivers – Business Accounting/Financing Industry Representative
  • Vacancy – School District No. 10 Representative

Latest Minutes

Mill Creek TIFID Board2018/08/29 TIFID #2 (Mill Creek) Board Meeting2016/11/02 

Tree Board

5 members; 3 yr. terms
Ordinance No. 128 – Nov. 2, 1993

Board Members:

  • Lydia Janosko
  • Sean Steinebach, Chair
  • Bob Andreozzi
  • Leia Pate-Terry
  • Judy Little

Latest Minutes

Tree Board2017/01/30 Tree Board Meeting2016/10/25 

Urban Renewal Board

5 members; 4 yr. terms
Established by Resolution No. 15-36

Board Members:

  • Adam Vauthier, Chair
  • Chas Ariss
  • Kristy McKay
  • Dawn Dee
  • Jessica Wicks

Latest Minutes

Weed Board

5 members; 3 yr. terms
Code of Ordinances: Chapter 2 (Administration) Article II, Division 5, Subdivision X

Board Members:

  • Vacancy
  • Phil Ralston
  • J. Ted Rosien
  • Lorraine Biggs
  • Chad Lanes, Chair
  • Commissioner Steve Gates

Latest Minutes

Weed Board2016/01/19